Useful Menu
Main Menu
Visa approval service

Visa approval service

VISA

Apply for a visa procedure

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.
Tourist visa can only be obtained in Vietnamese embassies, consulates abroad. Otherwise, you can get a visa at the border gates if you are invitees of some Vietnamese competent organs or you are travelling on a package tour organized by Vietnamese travel companies. To apply for a visa, the requirements are as follows:

  • Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another) – There are two categories of this form: for foreigners and for Vietnamese overseas.
  • Two photos (4×6 or 3×4)
  • Original passport
  • Visa fee.

You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address).
It is easier to get your visa from a Vietnamese travel agency like Asia Tourist. The necessary information to the travel agency include:
Full name
Birthday and place of birth
Nationality
Job
Number of your passport
Entry and exit dates
Country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates
Vietnamese overseas are required to provide more information:

Year and reason to leave Vietnam
Leave Vietnam by means
Full names and addresses of relations in Vietnam
Visa extension: this service is available at Asia-Tourist.com
Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, including Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and Laos. Vietnam also made a unilateral decision on visa exemption for the Japanese and Korea citizens.

Visa on arrival service